47 Students Become the 14th Graduating Class from Elk River

Posted by on June 12, 2013

On Friday, June 14, Minnesota School of Business-Elk River will hold its 14th graduation ceremony where 47 graduates will cross the stage and become proud owners of either a college diploma, associate degree, or bachelor’s degree.

Due to the massive size of this quarter’s graduating class, a new local venue was selected as the host for this quarter—and future quarters, since graduating classes are expected to continue to grow. 

college diploma, associate degree, bachelor's degree, Minnesota School of Business

Graduates Brittany and Andrew from last quarter's graduation ceremony

“We moved graduation to Zabee Theater at the Elk River High School,” said Tammy Erickson, director of career services. “This theater is gorgeous and will allow us to accommodate up to 700 guests.”

With 47 students graduating and many of them bringing 10 or more guests, the theater’s seating will be put to good use.

Although the change in venues causes a little more work as Minnesota School of Business staff will need to re-think the entire ceremony setup, the switch will prevent the campus from having to cap how many guests each graduate can bring.

“I have always struggled with the idea of limiting guests,” Erickson said. “Many of our students are first generation college graduates, so it’s a big deal for them and their families. They should be able to celebrate with as many people as possible.”

With that being said, congratulations to Spring 2013’s graduating class! We are SO proud of you! Let’s fill the theater!

Congratulations to the following Minnesota School of Business-Elk River graduates:

  • Angella Aeshliman, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Corey  Allen, Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal
  • Jennifer Beck, Bachelor of Science in Accounting
  • Melissa Bjerga, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Vickie Borgen, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Administrative Assistant
  • Alison  Bray, Associate in Applied Science in Massage Therapy
  • Jennifer Brott, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Megan Brown, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Myra Burns, Bachelor of Science in Business Management
  • Jason Butkevicius, Associate in Applied Science in Transportation Business
  • Nicholas Byers, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Tabitha Collins, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Katie-Ann Dryden, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Administrative Assistant
  • Amy Eberhardt, Associate in Applied Science in Veterinary Technology
  • Larrisa Ebner, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Amy Erickson, Diploma in Medical Assistant
  • Angie  Fisher, Associate in Applied Science  in Business Administration
  • Angela Jones, Associate in Applied Science in Massage Therapy
  • Laura Junker, Bachelor of Science in Paralegal
  • Brenda Katchmark, Diploma in Legal Administrative Assistant
  • Cassie Korin, Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal
  • Karri Lane, Associate in Applied Science in Massage Therapy
  • Cortney Lieberg, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Shane Lieberg, Associate in Applied Science in Information Technology
  • Adeline Lockwood, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Brenda Maahs, Diploma in Medical Assistant
  • Leora Minor, Bachelor of Science in Accounting
  • Bichvan Miscko, Associate in Applied Science in Paralegal
  • Laurri  Mitchell, Diploma in Medical Assistant
  • Mark Nemerov, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Alyse Oban, Associate in Applied Science in Criminal Justice
  • Khyllyn Osterman, Associate in Applied Science inMedical Assistant
  • Jennifer Partlow, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assistant
  • Breanna Persons, Bachelor of Science in Business Management
  • Neil Peterson, Associate in Applied Science in Accounting
  • Tina Peterson, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Kelly Pierson, Bachelor of Science in Accounting
  • Tyler Plachecki, Associate in Applied Science in Information Technology
  • Lisa Sharp, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Catherine Skinner, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
  • Becky Snyder, Associate in Applied Science in Massage Therapy
  • Angela Sproessig, Associate in Applied Science in Medical Assistant
  • Tara Tveitbakk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Riley Vasseur, Bachelor of Science in Information Technology
  • Diana Weller, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Heather West, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration
  • Briana Wood, Associate in Applied Science in Business Administration

Feel free to check out the Minnesota School of Business-Elk River Facebook page for pictures from graduation after Friday.


Thank you for your Interest in Minnesota School of Business.